UAS Staff 2017-2018

Administrative Office and Support Staff
Director
Elementary Principal
Secondary Principal
Mr. Matthew Beata
Ms. Victoria Placeres
Mr. Michael Byrne
Technology Coordinator
Elementary Psychologist/Counselor
Secondary Counselor/College Placement
Learning Support Coordinator
Athletics and Activities Director
School Nurse
IB Coordinator
Head of Security
Facilities Manager
Mr. Javier Cadenas
Ms. Marisa Cao
Ms. Ana Flores
Ms. Ana Ines Capdevila
Mr. Carlos Nicola
Ms. Elisa Pereira
Mr. Gabriel Amaral
Mr. Alfredo Rubio
Mr. Adrián Varela
Secretary to Director/Administrative Assistant to the Board of Governors
Registrar/Secondary Secretary
Elementary Secretary
Receptionist/Administrative Secretary
Admissions Coordinator
Ms. Mariel Papayani
Ms. Virginia Symonds
Ms. Abigail Capeluto-Ware
Ms. Helene Soler
Ms. Gulnor Saratbekova

Business and Marketing

Business Manager
Finance Officer Chief
Accounting Assistant
Financial Assistant
Mr. Ian Babirecki
Ms. Natalia Calvo
Ms. Veronica Araujo
Ms. Gabriela Vitureira

ELEMENTARY STAFF

U.S. Program Grades N-5

Grade
Nursery
Pre-Kindergarten
Kindergarten
Grade 1
Grade 2
Grade 3
Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 5
Grade 5

 

 

Teacher
Agnieszka Gmur
Ximena Pereira
Colette Casal
Susana Gulla
Vittoria Garbarino
Maria Ines Rodriguez
Katie Saulsbury
Gustavo Lacuesta
Nicole Neutzling
Ariana Perone

 

 

Assistant
Dayana Bonilla
Florencia Dieste
Avalon Chapuis
Fiorella Carrazzone
Camila Brusa
Gabriela Soto
Camila Brusa
Patricia Soto

Uruguayan Program K-6

Coordinator:  Cecilia Burgeño

Grade
UP 3 años
UP 4 años
UP 5 años
Grade 1
Grade 2
Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 5

 

 

Teacher
Ma. Noel Bergeret
Ma. Noel Bergeret
Ma. Noel Bergeret
Sylvia Fojo
Cecilia Burgueño
Mariela Lopez
Mariela Lopez
Sylvia Fojo

Spanish Language Learning

Coordinator:  Patricia Soto

Level
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3

 

 

Teacher
Fiorella Carrazzone
Gabriela Soto
Patricia Soto

Elementary School Special Courses

Class
Art
Computers
Drama/Stage Manager
Library
Music
Physical Education

 

Teacher
Tendai Wilkinson
Sylvia Fojo, Avalon Chapuis
Claudia Carvalho
Rocio Ravera, Lorena Agüer
Diego D’Angelo, Florencia Dieste
Nicolas Bruni

English Language Learning

ELL
ELL Coordinator

 

Rosa Calo
Maria Ines Rodriguez

MIDDLE SCHOOL/HIGH SCHOOL STAFF

Subject Teachers

English

Julia Serrano
Maritte Moskovics
Kimberly Coyle

Economics

Miguel Virizuela

Fine Arts

Art
Drama
Music

 

Tendai Wilkinson, Maria Jose Ambrois
Claudia Carvalho
Diego D’Angelo

Health / Study Skills

Carla Silva

Languages

Spanish
French
Portuguese

 

Sylvia Caballero, Ma. Jesus Iruleguy, Carla Silva, Camilo Baraibar
Sylvana Marsicano
Marta Rodriguez

Mathematics

Valeria Orrico
Edison Garrone
Greg Cross
Erin Mills

Physical Education

Jeff Granger

Science

Tavis Davidson
Brad Melius
Gabriel Amaral
Christopher Wilkinson

Social Studies

Alex Wasik
Mike Foege
Erin Mills

Technology

Javier Cadenas
Sebastián Paredes

Uruguayan Integrated Program

Andrea Fraigola
Carolina Britos
Cecilia Burgueño

English Language Learning (ELL)

Julia Serrano
Mene Ruiz

OTHER STAFF

NHS

Gabriel Amaral

MS Student Council

Christopher Wilkinson

HS Student Council

Tavis Davidson
Kimberly Coyle

Week Without Walls Coordinator

Nicolás Bruni

Nutritionist

Eloisa Harley

AP and MAP Coordinator

Victoria Placeres

SAT/ACT Coordinator

María Jesús Iruleguy

Substitute Teachers

Mercedes Ruiz
Maria Galli

 
   Contact Us                         Visit our school